Loading...
Programme2019-03-25T10:21:51+00:00

Preliminary Programme

Last update: 30/01/2019

08:30          Registration, welcome coffee & Visit of the exhibitors   

08:55          Welcome – Jan Noyez (AZ Delta Roeselare)

Session 1    Outcomes of surgical procedures, what’s in a name – Moderator: Jan Victor (UZ Gent)

09:00          What is evidence – The holy grail revisited – Johan Bellemans (ZOL Genk)

09:10          Patient satisfaction – Pharell Williams or the Rolling Stones? – Stefaan Van  Onsem (UZ Gent/ AZ Delta Roeselare)

09:20          PROMS – A measure of the past? – Hans Van den Wyngaert (AZ Alma Eeklo)

09:30          PBOMS – Marketing or added value? – Philippe Van Overschelde (AZ Maria Middelares Gent)

09:40          Registries – The good, the bad and the ugly – Thierry Scheerlinck (VUB Brussel)

09:50          Expert opinion – ‘In my hands’: a lifetime achievement – Luc Vanden Daelen (AZ Delta Roeselare)

10:00          Artificial Intelligence – Forget all of the above, disruption on the horizon – Edouard Auvinet (UGent)

10:10          Panel Discussion

10:35       Coffee break & Visit of the exhibitors                  

Session 2    Treatment of paediatric fractures: how do we affect outcomes? – Moderator: Frank Plasschaert (UZ Gent)

11:05          Forearm fractures – Kristof Fabry (UZA/ZNA koningin Paola ziekenhuis, Antwerpen)

11:17          Supracondylar humeral fractures – Armand Laumen (UZ Brussel)

11:29          Femoral fractures – Frank Plasschaert (UZ Gent)

11:41          Panel Discussion

11:55          Research beurzen BVOT – Jos Stuyck (UZ Leuven)

12:00          Lunch & Visit of the exhibitors         

Session 3    Technique related outcome in the treatment of proximal femoral fractures: a case based discussion – Moderator: Kris Govaers (AZ Sint- Blasius Dendermonde)

13:00          Treatment by intramedullary devices, a piece of cake? – Stijn Gijselings (UZ Leuven)

13:09          Treatment by extramedullary devices: back to the future? – Thierry Scheerlinck (VUB Brussel)

13:18          To fix or replace: the grey zone – Jaak Roos (AZ Turnhout)

13:27          Dual mobility technology: new toys, new problems? – Wouter Sioen (OLV van Lourdes Ziekenhuis Waregem)

13:36          Cemented versus uncemented femoral stems: does it affect outcomes? – Jan Somers (Jan Yperman Ziekenhuis Ieper)

13:45          Q&A

Session 4    Patient selection in pathology of the medial compartment of the knee: a case based discussion – Moderator: Johan Bellemans (ZOL Genk)

14:00          Management of the degenerative medial meniscal lesion – Thomas Luyckx (AZ Delta Roeselare/UZ Leuven)

14:08          Post meniscectomy and bone oedema – Peter Verdonck (AZ Monica)

14:16          Significant cartilage damage and chronic ACL deficiency in the middle-aged patient  – Johan Bellemans (ZOL Genk)

14:24          Medial arthritis in the middle-aged patient with normal coronal alignment – Jan Victor (UZ Gent)

14:32          Unicompartmental selection with imperfect patellofemoral or lateral compartment – Emmanuel Thienpont (UCL  Brussel, Clinique Saint Luc)

14:40          Q&A

15:00          End Of Symposium